School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    sayings connected with the washing of the feet. The people in the olden times believed that if any two people washed their feet in the same water would be always fighting with each other. When one person feet were washed in water that person always threw the water out
    Nowadays the shoes that are broken can easily be repaired by the shoemakers. There are over twenty shoemakers in the district. Their names are Michael Carney, Barrow, Pat Gannon, Carracastle, Thomas Danleavy, Lavey, John White, Lavy Beg, John Owens and Sonney Owens, Old Town and John McLoughlin Charlestown. This has been a tradition in the family of John White because his father and grandfather were shoemakers. He
    Kathleen Clossick
    Carrowntober, Co. Mayo