School: St. James, Barnacogue, Swinford

Barnacahoge, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Lorcáin

1. 1. The first light that came into use was the rush candle. First the people pulled the rushes and then dried them and took the skins off them and after that they used to dip them in fat and they only used to light them when they used to be getting their supper.
    2. The bog deal came in use after the rush candle. First it used to be split up into small pieces and left to dry. When night came the people used to light it and stick it in a turnip.
    3. After the bog deal came the tallow candle and then came the tin lamps when oil came into the country. There was no chimney for it and it used to be left on the hob to keep away the smell.
    4. The resin candle came into use before the tin lamp. The people used melt the resin in a kind of pan which was called a candle-pan. When it was melted they used get a long clothe and put it into the pan and roll the resin into it and make it the shape of a candle. Then they used let it get dry and when it would be dry they used to stick it
    Eileen Giblin
    Mr John Giblin