School: Cluain Laighean (B.)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Riada

1. One cold stormy night a man came home from England. In his hand he had a little bag full of notes. The evening being wet and stormy he went into this house and that house and he missed the car. As he was coming down by Carn Wood it was getting late and he took lodging in a house in the wood. They gave supper to him. Then they asked him if he had any food and he had. He opened his bag and when he did the woman saw a lot of money. About midnight he and the woman's son went to bed. The son was asleep but the traveller was not and he heard the woman say "we will kill him and take the money for our beautiful daughter." The man wakened the woman's son and put him outside himself in the bed. Later in the night the woman put a necklace on the son which she thought to be the traveller. About four o'clock in the morning the woman and man entered the bedroom with a big knife. The man stricked ine son which he thought to be the traveller. The two watched him die and then the two of them carried him into the wood and buried him. He was their own son. His screams now haunt Carn wood.
    John Mac Dermott
    Carn, Co. Mayo