School: Cluain Laighean (B.)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    the sea it is a sign if rain, When the insects are flying low it is a sure sign of bad weather. If the crean flies to the west it is a sign of fine weather. When the hills look near it is a sign of rain.
  2. Kilgarriff means rough wood because long ago it was covered with trees. All the mountain side was covered with it. Even yet you can see some of the roots of the trees. There are three forts in it some people explored them and found that there were great walls and buildings in them. He the De Dannans are supposed to live. There is also a castle in it but it's gone to ruin now it is now used as a graveyard for unbaptised children. It is said there were eagles in Kilgariff. Long ago they had their nests on the highest hill called Carrick. They were very destructive they took away lambs and chickens and even young pigs. One day a man found an eagle eating his lamb she had so much eaten she was not able to fly but she ran and he followed her and he struck her with a stick and knocked her out. The caught her and brought her home. She fastened her claw in his chest and would not let go her hold until her leg had to be out of
    Patrick Grady
    Treanacally or Hagfield, Co. Mayo