School: Culleens (roll number 7054)

Cullin, Co. Mayo
Js. P. Rowley

1. This is how the three sweetest pastures of Mayo were discovered.
    Once there lived an old man in the North of Ireland.
    As he was growing older he was getting poorer and at last he has to sell his house and land, now all he had left, was but one old cow. He was very fond of his old cow, as she was as wise as a human being.
    Now the poor man knew he had relations in Mayo and decided to draw in them for help and shelter.
    He took his old cow with him and set out for Mayo. His way led through Donegal and on through Sligo and on then to North Mayo. He was very tired when he reached Mayo and decided to rest a while, but the cow would not eat any grass.
    He tried her in several fields but it was no use until he came to Crohan in Killasser. She turned into a field which now belongs to a man named Kirrane. There she ate and ate until the field was bare.
    Mary Groarke
    Cloonagalloon, Co. Mayo