School: Ceathrú na gCloch, Gleann Fraoigh (roll number 12806)

Carrownaglogh, Co. Mayo
Bríd Bhreathnach

He looked at his starving family and his heart was filled with despair.
    Sitting round the glowing turf fires in the long winter nights, he had listened to many stories of "the good people, and how they had come to the aid of humans in distress.
    He resolved to visit the fort of Lisin Beag.
    One hundred pounds he would ask and a barrel of seed potatoes.
    Taking his blackthorn stick from a nook near the chimney he set off, one moonlight night, for Lisin Beag. The Ancient fort, standing lonely in the moonlight, so filled him with awe that he was unable to speak. At length regaining courage he addressed the fairies as follows: "A Sidhe! Sad is my plight on this cold spring night and I have come to ask a request of ye.
    I am not blessed with this world's goods and with difficulty I have struggled along the rugged and crooked roads of life.
    Bríd Bhreathnach
    Múinteoir