School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    For the horse "Pich" "Pucj", the sheep "Shough" - pronounced like "how" with "s" before. To call the pig the people say "Turish" "Turish". There is a special call for the different kinds of fowl. For geese, "Baddy" "Baddy". The last "dy" gets a sound like "thee". For ducks "fweed" "fweed". For turkeys "bee" "bee" "bee". For hens "Tuk" "Tuk". For chickens a sound like dís dís. The s like "sh" and í fada.
    The eggs for hatching are marked with a cross. This is done in a very primitive fashion. A cipín is rubbed up and down on the soot of the chimney and it is with this cipín the cross is made. There are two reasons first to bring luck and secondly to see which eggs have birds eg. when a neighbour gets eggs to set from another she only marks her own and leaves the others minus a mark.
  2. Information under this heading was supplied by Stds V VI VII. There are 3 types of churn, dash-churn, which is the most common, machine-churn and barrel-churn.
    The majority of the children are familiar with the dash-churn. The parts are the dash-round piece of wood with holes here and there. A long handle is fastened to it which the worker moves up and down. The lid fits in about 8 or 10" inches from the top. There is a hole in the middle thro' which the dash passes, a little piece