School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

1. In this district St. Brigid's Crosses are made and put up in the rafters on St. Brigid's Day. Some of these crosses are about a foot or 3/4 foot in length. They are made from pieces of straw and shaped and twisted. The tradition regarding the custom is as follows. During the life time of St. Brgid a plague broke out in her district. She had a number of orphans in her orphanage attached to the convent of Kildar. St. Brigid made a large number of small straw crosses and placed one on the door of each cell and sleeping apartment. He nuns and orphans escaped the scourge of the plague. The straw cross is placed in the rafters of the house to save the inmates from plague and contagious diseases.
    Holly is used for decoration purposes at Christmas in all houses in this district.
    Great value is placed on blesses palm. A branch of it is kept from year to year in most houses. Special store is set on the blessed candle and holy water, especially Whitsuntide water. Clay or stone from Knock is greatly prized. When a storm rages in the district the natives light the Blessed candle and
    Teresa O' Malley
    Leckanvy, Co. Mayo