School: Muirisc (roll number 16832)

Murrisk, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Cearbhaill

go near it at night.
    Every night at about twelve the music used to start; it used to stop at about four o' clock in the morning, and one night the big rock rolled over and fell into the lake, And it was never seen or heard of since. It is said that there is no end to that lake.
    Told by John Moran (farmer 45 yrs)
    Glosh.
    To Máire Ní Mórán.
  2. A long time ago there were some of the Murrisk fishing boats going out to the fishing grounds. It was late in the evening and they wanted to reach the fishing grounds before dark.
    When they were near Clare Island they saw a boat coming towards them. They thought it was one of the local fishing boats and they did not take much notice of it.
    It was getting stormy but the fishing boats went on. When they had come near the light-house on the island it was very stormy and the fishing - boats were very near each other. The fisher-men
    Máire Ní Brolcháin
    John Reilly