School: Muirisc (roll number 16832)

Murrisk, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Cearbhaill

1. One night long ago a boy was shooting down at Caíhur na Rann. It was late at night. The tide was out and there was a duck on the shore. The boy fired a shot at the duck and the duck flew away.
    A short time after he heard a noise coming and he saw a man coming and he had a gun in his hand. He stood a little bit over from the boy. The boy thought it was a man from the village and he said he would see who it was, and he started to walk to where the man was.. He was walking for about half an hour and he was just as far from him as when he started.
    So he started to run and the man started to run out the strand. When the boy saw what he did he turned and started for home. He was not gone far when it started raining. He stood in at the wall till the rain was over and he crossed the fields because it was looking like more rain. He went walking fast till he came near a high
    Máire Ní Grodáin
    Thomas Reilly