School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    the trick was to jump from the floor and across the stick without letting go the ends. Some used to do the trick with a razor - that is they held the two ends of a razor blade upward and jumped over it still retaining their hold of both its ends.

Going around a stick was another game. The person was given a short stick about two feet long. He stood it upright, bent down and laid his ear on it and went around nine times. He was then to stand up and immediately walk to the wall and leave his finger on a certain spot.
  2. In many of the games a Buithreach was used. This was a hard Súgán twisted together three or four times and having a hard knot on the end. It was about 15 inches long and those taking part in the games were severely beaten with it on the back or head. It never caused any serious injury however though a heavy blow from it would