School: Beann-chorr (roll number 13808)

Banagher, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. The Red Colonel
    There lived a priest in Lacken at the time of the Red Colonel in Castlelacken. When the full tide would be on the strand, he would have to come through the Red Colonel's land to the Chapel for to say Mass. The Colonel did not like it. At that time there was a door on the end of the Chapel, so the Colonel ordered the priest not to come out on that door any more, because he was making a path through the land. The priest said that he would come every day. Then the Colonel ordered his servants to bar up the door so that the priest would not be able to come in or out on it.
    The next Sunday there were three priest at dinner at the
    Castlelackan Demesne, Co. Mayo