School: Carn

Carn, Co. Mayo
Cáit Bean Uí Bhleithin

A sword of the late bronze age type, was found in the Ballintubber bog a few years ago.

A sword of the late bronze age type, was found in the Ballintubber bog a few years ago. This sword was presented to the National Museum Authorities by finder. It was found to be a type of sword which was in use about 800 B.C.
    Two human skeletons were found a few years ago in the Ballintubber lands. The bones were knit together in perfect formation, but when exposed to the air and handled they fell inn to dust.
    Crocks of fat have been found in the same locality, and they were buried very deep in the earth.
    A large pot of gold was found about 100 years ago in the lands occupied by the Finnerty's of Carn. The gold was in lumps or nuggets and was contained in a metal pot which was covered with a metal lid. There was writing on the lid which was almost obliterated and was not decipherable. The pot was in the possession of the Finnerty family for
    Ballintober, Co. Mayo
    Julia Roche