School: Carn

Carn, Co. Mayo
Cáit Bean Uí Bhleithin

There is a legend told about a bell - a heavy bell - which was removed from Moyne Abbey.

There is a legend told about a bell - a heavy bell - which was removed from Moyne Abbey. This bell was first removed to Rappa Castle - the home of a member of the Knox family - later it was removed to Ballintubber, where it was erected in the farmyard - as a farm yard bell. The bell was supposed to ring of its own accord at most unexpected times - oftentimes in the silence of the night. The owner a Mr. Handy in a fit of rage had it torn down and he ordered it to be cast away. The bell was thrown into a soft marshy spot in a part of his land and it suddenly disappeared from view. It sank beneath the ground and left the impression of itself above on the surface. That bell shaped hole is still to be seen there. Many efforts have been made to try and recover the bell, but so far all efforts have been fruitless. It is estimated that it must be over 30 feet down as, it has failed people even to sound the bottom of this hole.
    Lizzie Gallagher