School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    wheat. When he had it all reaped he put it all into a mighty big barn. The barn covered a few hundred acres of land, so it was filled this year. He locked it up so that no bird nor ainmal could take any of it. There was a nail hole in the door, but the man did not know it. One day a robin came to the barn and took one grain of the wheat.
    The man kept on saying "And next day he came again and took another grain." He kept on saying this for a whole year. The king at last got angry and said "pass on and leave that part out." But the man said when it is empty I will carry on with my story. So the king gave in and the poor man got half his kingdom and he lived happily for ever after that.
    AT2300: Endless Tales
    Jack Corcoran