School: Aonach Beag (roll number 14528)

Enagh Beg, Co. Mayo
Dónall Ó Murchadha

1. When I was a young boy I went to a wake in Rathbane, about a mile to the west side of Crossmolina, in the parish of Crossmolina, and in County Mayo.
    I sat among my comrades, and we all began to tell "fairy tales". Luke Ruane told us of what he saw at a pattern held in Bengeary, about one mile to the north of Crossmolina, in foresaid parish and county.
    There was a wonderful musician named Tamsin Sherdian present, and who was often called to play the violin before the Queen of England. He played for his neighbours all day, and in the evening he offered a prize of a currant cake for the best dancers either boy or girl. This he placed on a churndash which was stuck in the middle of the field. Tamsin was
    Languages
    Seán Gill