School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lios Mór

Lismore, Co. Waterford
An tSr M. Cárthach

1. Marriages usually take place during Shrove, that is from the 6th of January to ash Wednesday. Mondays, Tuesdays and Saturdays are thought unlucky for marriages also the month of May and the month after Shrove.
    Matches are not made in this district; money is sometimes given as dowry or sometimes stock or goods may be given.
    About ninety or a hundred years ago people got married in their houses, and the priest came to marry them. If the people were rich sometimes they would give a great feast, and they would have great fun and merry-making.
    Straw boys went to weddings long ago; they dressed up in black and put straw around their legs. One crowd would ask for drink and cause trouble. More of them were nice, and made fun for all that were at the wedding.
    There is no such thing
    Eileen Power