School: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (roll number 1936)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    said the man ''You can bring him yourself.'' Then the gentleman brought the horse to the Well, and the horse got his sight and the man lost his and it was the horse that brought the gentleman home. The man was blind ever after.
  2. Scéal

There was an old woman trying to make a churn of butter, but it failed on her because she had done great harm to a neighbours

There was an old woman trying to make a churn of butter, but it failed on her because she had done great harm to a neighbour. When she took out the spigot she found she had only froth. A few days later she put up another churn. While she was at work a man came up to her and said "You are hard at work". "Muise 'tis little use for me I suppose" and she told him about what had happened to the last churn. The man asked her if she had a soc and a coulter in the house and told her to put it in the fire and burn it and that
    Richard Mc Carthy