Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Petticoat Loose was seen long ago in the wood near Lismore glen. If anybody wanted to pass he would have to give her a lift. Nobody liked to give her a lift because there was nearly a ton weight in her left hand and the strain of the weight told on the horses of those who gave her a lift. Also if the person who was giving her a lift refused to drive on or attempted to look back she would crush him to death with her left hand.
    One night as Mr. O'Donnel's grandfather was going home on his horse she jumped up behind him. The weight began to tell on the horse so Mr. O'Donnell decided to get rid of her. He knew her power would be gone if she were in water so he decided to throw her in the glen. He drove the horse into the water and when she was not looking he unseated her and she fell in.
    She know she would have to be out of the water by two o'clock in the morning or her power would be gone forever. She intended to kill the man and horse when she got out
    Thomas Conway
    William O' Donnell