School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15457)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
An tSiúr M. Teresita

1. There is a fort in Clathenna. Long ago the fairies used to be out singing every evening "Dia Luain is Dia Máirt". There was an old man passing by one evening. He heard them at the song. he said "Dia Luain, Dia Máirt, Dia Céadaoin". One of the old fairies told the other to go out and see who settled our song. When the man was going home everyone was joyful to see him without the hump. One of his neighbours met him and asked where did the hump go from him. He said he was passing the lios below there and they were singing their song. Then he told him all about what happened. This man had a big hump. He also went and said "Dia Diardaoin" because he was in a hurry. "Go out", said the old fairy "and see who spoiled our song". She went in and said it was a man with a hump was there. Then she said
    Cluttahina, Co. Waterford
    Kathleen Flynn