School: Kilwatermoy, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5385)

Kilwatermoy, Co. Waterford
Caitlín, Bean Uí Riain

1. Situated in the townland of Fountain is a holy well known as St. Anthony's well. this well was supposed to be blessed by St. Anthony long ago. It is a circular shaped one and is about two feet square and one foot in depth. At one side of this well is an apple tree which was supposed to be planted by St. Anthony to bring good luck on the well.
    In ancient times the people believed that it was not right to use this water; but at the present time it is used regularly. This well never runs dry, and the water got in it is always very cool.
    There is also a holy well situated in Headborough which was supposed to have cured rheumatism of a man named Coughlan by washing his hands and feet in it. This well dried up for two or three years.
    Thomas Allen
    Headborough, Co. Waterford
  2. Situated in the townland of Kilwatermoy is a holy well which is dedicated to the Holy Cross. Mass is usually celebrated in Kilwatermoy Church after which many people pay their rounds to this holy well on the 14th September, the pattern day.
    By going to the well and kneeling