School: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (roll number 630 or 16748)

Kill, Co. Waterford
Tomás Breathnach

1. A Kill Ghost Story
    One night a young man was drinking in one of the local publichouses and in some way became embroiled in an argument. He raised his voice so loud that the police on hearing him came to the conclusion that he was drunk and so arrested him and took him to the barracks.
    It is said that he was impudent to one of his captors when he was put in his cell and the policeman getting angry beat and killed him a rumour was then spread that he died of heart disease but we are assured by the people then alive that he was murdered.
    A few nights after this terrible outrage took place the ghost of the dead man appeared to all the police in the barracks. One policeman became so terrified that he applied for a transfer to a different station. Some people say that the appearance of this ghost is a proof that he did not die of heart disease but was murdered.
    The barracks stand now as a mass of ruins on the road leading from Kilmacthomas to Kill just a little below Kill village. Nettles and all kinds of weeds cover the ground inside and outside but nobody would ever imagine that behind those broken walls was committed one of the terrible crimes ever thought of in this district. Gréine Paor
    Gréine Paor