School: Baile Uí Dhuibh, Kilmeaden (roll number 13636)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Caitlín Madders

1. (continued from previous page)
    Langley, an English magistrate and other English soldiers were watching them and in the evening about 4 o'clock they arrested them and brought them to Waterford to be tried.
    There was an old woman named Margaret Murphy living near the Chapel in Ballyduff at that time. She is supposed to have seen the seven men being brought to Waterford. It is said that they came out the iron gate near the Priest's Grove in Ballyduff.
    The English condemned them to death at Waterford, and they were brought out again to Ballyduff to be hanged in Páirc na Crochadh.
    It is said that they brought them there to be hanged just to disgrace them. There is a ring there and a mound of clay in the middle with bushes, growing around it, and from an old shaft of a car they were hanged.
    On Christmas Eve 1811 it is said
    Languages