School: Faithlegg (B.), Portláirge (roll number 11614)

Faithlegg, Co. Waterford
Peter Lyons

1. (continued from previous page)
    of trying is much like the second, only the cow is tied by the chain. Instead of putting the chain over the cows horns, you put it round her neck. It must be a light chain and the same length as the cow rope.
    Calves are tied by one of the fore-most legs. Another method for (of) tying calves is to tie a piece of rope from the calf's head to her legs.
    Very seldom are horses tied, they are put into stables or stalls. Each stall must be at least thirteen aquare feet to give the animal sufficient room to turn. If a horse is tied it is with a halter which is put over his ears and nose.
    With a rope or leather halter a horse is usually tied.
    When milking cows you must have clean hands, a stool, and a clean pail. The usual thing to do when milking [cattle] cows is to sing to keep the cows from kicking. [Th] Ten minutes is usual taken to milk a cow. A cow gives more milk in the morning than in the evening. If a cow is not milked out dry she will go back in her milk.
    William Condon
    Cheekpoint, Co. Waterford