School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Pepper he wanted as there was. Long Pepper, Short Pepper, Black Pepper, White Pepper, red Pepper and hot Pepper, in fact the country was full of Pepper's but if he wished he would go along with him and show him some of the Pepper.
    In the meantime the officer was very anxious to find a smith lest his horse would get lame. The half-wit brought him by lanes and byways to the town of Duleek many miles out of his way where they got the horse shod. By this time it was late in the evening and the officers time was getting short. The Guide led him through the marshy ground along the Nanny River and as it was late the officers decided to put up at the farmhouse, not knowing that this was Ballycarth and the half-wit did not tell him so, but warmed his foster brother privately, who made them welcome for the night. When morning came the officers found that it was very important that he should get to Dublin early he decided to give up his search for Ballycarth. He informed his host that he had the paper of a place called Ballycarth which he had failed to find and if his host would give him the white horse that was in the stable he would give in exchange the papers. His host gladly gave the horse and the officer rode away. Ever after afterwards the Peppers of Ballycarth drove two white horses in their carriage, as it was through a white horse their estates were saved.
    May Slevin
    Hampton Street, Co. Dublin