School: Naul (roll number 1170)

Naul, Co. Dublin
C. Mac Fhíonntaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The day he was been tried, he held up the breeches and Vivela's wife said that it was Vivela's breeches and that he put on the patch. Then McEvoy held up the other breeches and Vivela's wife said that it was like it too. There was so much confusion that the case was adjurned.
  2. The Lousy field.
    When Cromwell's soldiers were on their way to Drogheda they entered the church in Habourstown and took a statue out of it. They cut the arms off it and threw it into a ditch. As it was too late to go any further they slept in a field near the church for the night.
    Next morning when they awoke they were covered with vermin and ever since it is called the "Lousy field".
    Naul, Co. Dublin
    Eileen Andrews