School: Brittas (roll number 12217)

Brittas, Co. Dublin
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. There was once a poor man from this district and it was very seldom he worked.
    One day he was sitting beside the monastery wall in Tallaght eating his lunch.
    By and by a lady came along with a little dog. The dog would not go away from the man when he saw the bread.
    After some time the lady told the man to throw the dog a bit, and he would go away. The man caught the dog by the tail and threw him over the wall.
    He asked the lady did he throw him far enough. Then the lady had to go back about a mile to the gate as she could not get over the wall to get the dog.
    There was another man from this district and when he was going to his work one morning he met a man at the end of a road. The man asked the workman where was that road leading to, and the workman said it never went anywhere that it was there every morning he came.
    Seamus Ó Broinn
    Brittas, Co. Dublin