School: Dúnlaoghaire (Christian Bros.)

Dún Laoghaire, Co. Dublin
D. Ó Muirgheasa

De Vesci Place
    There ae 3 houses is De Vesci Place just off York Road Dunleary. These 3 houses are disturbed. This can proved by Mr. J. Coffey. I myself lived in Number 1. Every night at twelve o'clock in Numbers 1, 3, 5, certain noises were heard like a dresser being thrown up in the air and falling down on the floor with a crash breaking. Also it is said and proved by the above name that jet black cats were seen coming under the door. The door being fully locked and shut.
    One particular night at 11:30 an old woman who lived in no. 3 was combing her hair when she heard a voice say "Stop, Stop you will die, you
    Desmond James O' Connor
    Blackrock, Co. Dublin