School: Finner

Finner, Co. Donegal
Eilís Máire Ní Nasa

1. Previous to the establishment of the Free State, Finner Camp between Ballyshannon and Bundoran was always occupied by British Troops. The local jarveys did a great trade driving the military to either town, both on business and pleasure. One of these jarveys, Pat Campbell, by name, was a noted wit. One day, when driving two officers to Bundoran they overtook a poor-looking woman on the road. “God help that poor oul crathur”, said Pat, “She's a God's pity for it's the quare hard life she has”, and so saying he threw her a shilling. The officers not to be outdone in a cause which their jarvey considered worthy of such generosity each threw her half a crown. They might not have been so free with their alms in future had they seen Pat returning home that evening, and greeting his wife on the doorstep with “Did'nt that come off well the day now?”

There was once a man named John Millar. He lived in the country about three miles outside Garrison.

There was once a man named John Millar. He lived in the country about three miles outside Garrison, in a townland named Taverbeg. His people were always laughing at him for using words the wrong way when he was in a hurry. His wife was badly with the cold one day, and was