School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. (continued from previous page)
    Saint Barron went with Colmcille south to Drumcullen, in Offaly, and we are justified in the conclusion that he at all events, visited Iceland and converted the Picts of the Hebrides.
    When Colmcille founded a monastery there, Barron remained as abbot, after having been ordained a priest in Armagh.
    Many ruins, are still there, mere traces of the foundations at Drumcullen, to mark what once was holy ground sanctified by the foot-prints of the two saints and many others who followed them, for Drumcullen was long a place of sanctity and learning.
    Later on Saint Barron came back to the north, no doubt, because there was work for him to do, and next we hear of him as the founder of a monastic settlement on the western seaboard of Donegal, in the
    May Gillespie
    Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal