School: Tulach Mór (roll number 10372)

Tullymore, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
Nora Nic an Ultaigh Maighread Nic an Ultaigh

1. When I go home from school, I play ball, hide and seek, tig, ring of roses, cat and the mouse, shop, house, times, three jolly work men, blind mans buff, colours, high windows, Poor Jenny Jones, Old Rodgers is dead, Sally Walker, Ghost in the garden, the robbers coming through, and the man and the pipe.
    We play ball in two ways, hand-ball and foot ball. We play hand ball at the gable of our house or the gable of the school and we play foot ball by kicking the ball from one child to the other. We play hide and seek. Some one child hides her eyes and the others hide, then when they are hidden they call out “Hid,” then the tigger looks for the hidden children. If the tigger tigs one child she will have to hide her eyes the next time and the game goes on.
    When we play tig one child counts first and the last out is the tigger, this is one of the games we count.
    Little men selling cattle how does your money rattle. One, two, sky blue all out but you.
    Philomena Ní Thunnaigh