School: Tulach Mór (roll number 10372)

Tullymore, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
Nora Nic an Ultaigh Maighread Nic an Ultaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The child counted last has to seek and then run after the others until she tigs some of them, and then the game begins again. When we play ring of roses. The children get in a big ring and they say this little rhyme. “Ring of roses a pocket full of poysies husha husha the last poppes down, [sic ”] then we count twenty and the last jumps up is put out of the ring and so on until all are out of the ring. We also play Cat and Mouse, by one child standing in the middle and two other children catch each of his hands. Then they swing round one is called the cat and the other is called the mouse, the cat tries to catch the mouse.
    When the cat gets the mouse the cat will be the mouse next time.
  2. The games I play are:- Ball, Marbles, Tig, Hide and Seek, Wheeling Hoops, Hound and Hares, Shop, Blind Mans Buff, Motor-Cars, High Windows, Hurley and Spinning Tops. I gather a large number of boys and we play ball. The way we play tig is we gather a couple of boys and girls and one is chosen to be the tigger. We choose
    Seán Mac Eachmharcaigh
    Legaltan, Co. Donegal