School: Behey (roll number 8222)

Behy, Co. Donegal
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    tenants. It was the landlord, Mr Kelly, who gave the site for the present school, free of charge and through whose influence the school was built. It was to replace a Hedge School remains of which are still to be seen not far from the present one.
    There is not one word of Irish among the natives even the very oldest. The place however is full of Irish names.
    At one time there was a cooperage in Behey and I have also heard that candles were at one time made there. Up to very recently it was the home of poteen making. Creels and baskets are still made there for their own use only. A very great industry has died out there since the advent of the Border. I refer to Hand Embroidery. At one time the women and girls were engaged from morning till night and very often the older school girls were kept at home to help with hurried work. Their work was beautiful and it is to be regretted that the present-generation of young girls have not the advantage their mothers + grandmothers enjoyed. It was both interesting and lucrative.
    There is a quarry on the Behey Mountain called Silver Mine quarry. Some of the older people
    Behy, Co. Donegal