School: An Caiseal Árd (roll number 16442)

Cashelard, Co. Donegal
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

1. In almost every parish in Ireland certain articles are placed in a position in the houses in honour of a Saint or a feast.
    St Brigid’s cross is made on the thirty first of January. This cross is made of rushes, straw or counines and can be made two ways. The rushes should be left on the door step till the supper is taken. My father and my self make the crosses and there is no set size for ma-king them. When the crosses are made my father blesses them. When they are blessed my father puts them in the houses and in the out hou-ses in honour of St Brigid.
    On the last day of April May flowers are gathered and thrown on the window stills and door steps of the houses to keep the fairies away.
    On palm Sunday palm is got and brought to mass and blessed. Then it is put in the out houses by the people to bring luck on the
    Jack Harkin
    Corlea, Co. Donegal