School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. In the year 1898 the Orangemen of this County decided to hold their 12th of July demonstration in Donegal town. The Catholics resented an orange procession marching through their historic town, and playing their party tunes around the ruins of the O’Donnels Castle.
    They consequently sent an appeal to the Catholics throughout the County to send help to put a stop to any Orange demonstration there. For weeks before the orange party were preparing for the march, and sending challanges as to what they would do.
    The catholics organised and made preparation against this invasion. The night before the 12th saw Donegal and the vicinity a moving mass of people. Every man who could go went there; armed with old saythes, hooks, blackthorns, picks, etc.
    Accomodation [sic] was found for them in the town and neighbourhood. In the meantime (the meantime) the Authorities got wind of trouble, so extra police, soldiers, and mounted cavalry dispatched to Donegal.
    Moira Mc Girr
    Ballykillowen, Co. Donegal