Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a man named Wille Mc bullagh went out to plough one of his fields. There was a very big tree in the middle of the field, so he thought if he would cut a few limbs off the tree he could plough nearer, so he went and got a hatchet and cut the limbs off the tree. Then he ploughed until night. When he was loosing the horses out of the plough one of his hands fell dead, and he had to sit in the house for four days. Then he began to think it was the cutting of the bush that caused it so he went out to the tree and fell down on his knee’s and asked for pardon and said if he had done them any harm he did not mean to do it. Then he came back into the house but his hands were still the same way. He was not long in until his sister came running in to tell him one of the cows were loose in byre. He was frightened and ran
    Moira Mc Girr
    Ballykillowen, Co. Donegal