School: Derries (roll number 11388)

Derries, Co. Donegal
Meadhbh Bean Uí Chiaráin

1. My own District is Carnhugh. There are some lakes in my District. There are not so many people living in it now as what used to live in it in days gone by.
    There are not so many slate houses in my District as thatched ones. There are none of the people in my district can speak Irish because there were no Irish long ago when other people were at school.
    There are not so many old men and women living now as what used to live in it. There are only a few living now and they are over seventy and eighty years of age. There are fairies supposed to be seen on a mountain in my District the name of Durahine [?].
    Anabella Farrell
    Glasskeeragh, Co. Donegal