School: An Cillín (roll number 16603)

Killin, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

day such as "Something old and something new, something borrowed and something blue".
    Matches are not made in this district now but long ago they were very common.
    Dowries are not given in this district now, but in ancient times dowries such as, money and a few cattle used always be given.
    The people of this district never remember marriages to be going in the houses. Long ago there used to be a crowd of boys which used to follow after every wedding. These people were called "Straw boys". They used to ask for whiskey when they used to reach the house. They were not welcome at the wedding. The people do not know anything that is not right to do on that day.
    At the weddings long ago when the men who used to be driving the cars used to get drunk they used to try races home on the horses.
    Annie Teresa Boyle
    Drumlaghtafin, Co. Donegal