Scoil: An Cillín (uimhir rolla 16603)

Killin, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this district always thought that there was a treasure hidden in Killian. They say that this treasure was hidden by the Irish people when the country was invaded by Danes and they also say that some treasures were hidden by them during the time of the Tuatha Dedanann. The people of Killian often tried to get a treasure that they thought was hidden under a rock. The young people often got up very early in the morning to look for it. They used to go to this rock and under it they used to find small buttons like jewels.
    It is supposed that this treasure is a store of gold. In Drimnacarrow there was a large butt of butter found. In Drimnacapple there was a large empty chest found and in Drimlatafin there was a wooden dish found buried far under the ground.
    There is one place in this district where the people say there is a treasure hidden over which the fairies are said to be keeping watch.
    This place is on the hill of the Late Mr Michael Mc Ginty, Drimnacullian. Growing over this spot there is a tree, on which a leaf was never seen. This tree is called the "Skeig". It is said that if any body would touch this tree or cut a bit off that some misfortune would (misfall) befall them. It is also said that if anyone slept at this place wherever their head would be in the morning there would be a crock of gold. One night a priest slept in Drimlatafin, and when he got up in the morning he said that
    Annie Teresa Boyle
    Drumlaghtafin, Co. Donegal