School: An Cillín (roll number 16603)

Killin, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    A woman from Killybegs who, before making the Station was blind after wards which recovered her sight.
    As I live nearer to the Ballymacahill well than to the others in the parish, I know most about it. The people generally drink a few sups of this water after they have the Station finished and some of them also take some of it home in bottles. The people sometimes leave things behind them at the well such as: beads, medals, small statues, crosses, pins and many other articles. They leave these things beside the spot where the shrine is placed. There is no fish in this well.
    Annie Teresa Boyle
    Drumlaghtafin, Co. Donegal