School: Leitir Mhór (roll number 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Donegal
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    an old badlooking beggarman asking for alms. Patrick told his father to tell the beggarman about his sons. "Maybe, he would tell you something to do with them". Now the old farmer told his story to the beggarman.
    The beggarman told him to send his three sons away for three months, and whichever one of the sons had the best trade at the end of the three months should get the whole farm.
    When the other brothers heard this they were very glad. Next morning the three sons got up very early and got three horses and away with them. On and on they went until they came to a crossroads. At this crossroads there were three roads going in different directions. Each of the sons chose a road and went their way but before going they arranged to meet again at the end of
    AT0653: The Four Skillful Brothers
    James Mc Groarty