School: Leitir Mhór (roll number 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Donegal
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

1. There was a man one time in Glen Eaney who intended to get married. He was going along the road one night when he met a fairy man. They fell into conversation. Donal, the name of the man, told the little man that he was going on to a certain house to look for a wife. The journey being far, he asked the little man to go along with him. The little fairy said to Donal "Every thing you will say I will double it", and in they went to the house. The man of the house was very friendly with them. The fairy told their errand. Donal told the man of the house that he was well off, that he had a good farm of land. The little fairy said "You have and you have two of them"! "And I have four good cows",
    Patrick Brogan
    Mr Joseph Waugh