School: Urbal (roll number 13170)

Urbal, Co. Donegal
Eamonn de Faoite

1. A belief held by the people was regarding the dead. They believed that all those who died during the preceding year returned on All Hallow's Eve to their homes. Because of this belief the people when going to bed left food of different kinds on the table and the door on the latch.
    Often those on a journey went in and consumed the food thus confirming the belief.
    Another custom was regarding the raking of the fire. Who ever was last going to bed always flattened out the ashes. Next morning who ever got up first looked at the ashes. If the print of a foot was on the ashes with the toes turned towards the door then some person would leave the home during the following year either by death or by other cause. On the other hand if the toes were turned in then there would be a fresh arrival in the home.