School: Urbal (roll number 13170)

Urbal, Co. Donegal
Eamonn de Faoite

1. Old customs.
    Many changes have taken place during the last 100 years.
    The greater number of things now bought in shops were made at home.
    Now clothes are bought in the shop but formerly all kinds of clothing were made by the people. Men raised flax, from this women spun thread and wove the linen which went to make shirts table cloths, towels etc.
    Men cut the wool from the sheep. This was cleaned and spun into yarn which was afterwards woven into cloth for blankets and different kinds of cloth used in the making of different garments for men and women.
    Cow's skins were tanned into leather in the local tannery and the shoe maker went from house to house to make and mend boots.
    Tailors also went from house to house to make suits.
    Carpenters cut down the trees and sawed them up to make chairs, stools, and all else needed on the farm which was made from wood. In this way the people produced cheaply what they needed and thus were better clothed.