School: Poinnte Lochros

Drumirrin, Co. Donegal
Maighréad, Bean Uí Locárd

1. Long ago the houses used to be very different from what they are now. Some of the houses used to be made of mud. The houses, nearly all, were thatched with lint and straw, but a few of them were thatched with heather.
    There was usually a bed in the kitchen beside the fire. It was the servant boy, or the grandfather and grandmother who slept in it. It was called "the outshot."
    The fireplace was at the head of the kitchen but the chimney was very small on the top of the roof. Usually there were two doors, but some of the houses had only one. They used to be closed by a bolt which was inside.
    There were two windows which were in the front of the house but they were very small. There were two or three rooms in it. If there were three rooms the kitchen would always be in the middle, and a room at each side.
    The floors in the houses used to be made of clay. A little straw was shaken over it. It was not swept very often and some
        1. buildings
    William Henry Boyd