School: Poinnte Lochros

Drumirrin, Co. Donegal
Maighréad, Bean Uí Locárd

1. The Reynolds was a lovely sailing vessel. She was coming from Killaloe with a cargo of flagstones bound for Belfast. As she was coming past Loughros Beg Bay, thirty seven years ago, the sea was very rough and the men in her knew that she would be wrecked, so they sailed in as near the cliffs as they could and got out on the rocks. They let the boat go and she sailed over to Rosbeg and the storm wrecked her there.
    The four men that were in the boat climbed up the side of the mountain called Slievetuoy and were there for four days. They searched everywhere for a house but they found none. They had nothing to eat so they started to eat snow, as it was a snowy day.
    At last men that were on the mountain looking for sheep found them and took them to Maghera, and after that they were taken to a hospital where they revived after a long time.
    William Henry Boyd