School: An Craoslach (roll number 10062)

Creeslough, Co. Donegal
U. Ní Pháirce

1. (continued from previous page)
    griddle over a slow fire until they were a golden brown. The boxty was buttered while hot and left until cold before being eaten.
    Another method of making boxty was to grate the potatoes, wring them out tightly on a clean cloth, leave the water in a bowl or basin for some time, drain off the water and the starch will be found to have fallen to the bottom of the dish.
    Mix this with the potatoes, together with little flour and salt. Bake as in the first method.
    Some people mixed boiled potatoes with the raw potatoes as they said it made the boxty less tough.
    Oaten bread is what was mostly used. The people around called it "hard jack."
    The oaten meal was mixed with a little hot water and boiled into a round cake, cut into squares and baked on a griddle. There were two boards, called slides, for removing the bread off the griddle.
    At one time, these oaten caked were baked or "hardened" as the housewife said, on a large flat stone before the fire. Later on and up to the present day , a large round oat cake is cooked on a griddle which stands in front of the fire.
    1. products
    Dorothy Wilkinson