School: An Craoslach (roll number 10062)

Creeslough, Co. Donegal
U. Ní Pháirce

1. (continued from previous page)
    Wheaten bread, or cake, rye cake and a black bread made from rye ground very finely, were also used.
    Later on, after the "Great Famine" black flour was got from Egypt.
    Each homestead had a large flat stone on which they baked their bread. A large fire was put on the stone and when it was hot enough all the dust and coals were swept off and the bread was put on and baked.
    The people also used oaten porridge. the milk was obtained from goats caught in the mountains.
    When they wanted butter, they put the milk into little tubs with round handles at the top. A lid with a round hole cut in each side so that the handles would come through. When the milk was thick it was put into a barrel churn. A horse was yoked to the churn. The churn rolled after the horse till it was churned. the butter was taken off then. It was made up in a wooden dish. It was now ready for use.
    Another later patent was a sliding board. The horse was yoked to churn. The horse stood on the board. The board kept moving until the churn was churned.
    Rooskey Creeslough was a great place for making Boxty and this was made about them.
    The Rooskey rocks.