School: An Baile Mór (roll number 11193)

Ballymore Lower, Co. Donegal
D. E. Tate

1. (continued from previous page)
    churn that has been scrubbed and scalded and put out to air. Then the cream is poured in. It is churned for about an hour or sometimes more. There is a thermometer to test the heat of the water before it is put into the milk. If anybody comes in while the churning is going on he says "Good luck to your work," or sometimes they take a hand in the churning.
    When the churning is finished the butter is taken out of the churn with a little wooden spade and it is put into a wooden basin that has been scalded and the hot water taken out and cold water put in. There are little wooden spades to pat the butter with and these too are put in hot water and then
    Ruth Moffitt
    Elizabeth M. Moffitt