School: Baile na nGalloglach (Milford) (roll number 15338)

Millford, Co. Donegal
Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

1. The Scallen

Beside the Milford-Carrigart road there is a 'Scallen' or 'Mass Rock'.

In the town land of Cratlagh above two miles North west of Milford Co. Donegal beside the Milford Carrigart road there is a “Scallen” or “Mass Rock”.
    During the Penal days and four years after, practically all the Catholic people of Ireland heard Mass on some out-of-the-way-glen of cave.
    Catholic churches were few and far between and long after the Penal laws were changed the Catholic people for want of churches heard Mass in the open. Before Golan Chapel was built sixty or seventy years ago the people heard Mass at the “Scallen” at Bunlin. Some people in this neighbourhood remember it. Photograph of the congregation is to be seen and grandfathers and grandmothers of the
    Kathleen Mills
    Mrs Mc Creadie